John Wiley & Sons Ltd Audio-Visual Prize

The closing date for Abstract Submissions has now passed.
- Audio-Visual Prize submission for the 2012 Congress has now closed.

ASGBI’s annual competition for the best DVD is generously sponsored by John Wiley and Sons Ltd. There are two categories of award:

  • Entries produced 'in-house' by a consultant surgeon in association with his/her department of medical illustration.
  • Entries produced more 'commercially' by a consultant surgeon with external technical or financial assistance.

The winner in each category will receive a cheque for £300.

DVDs, accompanied by a completed Entry Form, should be sent to:

The Director of the Scientific Programme,
ASGBI,
35 – 43 Lincolns Inn Fields,
London, WC2A 3PE

The deadline for applications is midnight on Friday 6th January 2012.

If you have any queries about your submission, please contact Congress Department, at info@asgbi.org.uk

Word Document Click here to download the 2012 Audio-Visual Prize entry form (editable version)
PDF - Click here to download the 2012 Audio-Visual Prize entry form
PDF - Click here to download Terms and Conditions.

 

2011 JOHN WILEY & SONS AUDIO-VISUAL PRIZE WINNER:
GALLSTONES - A GUIDE FOR PATIENTS
N. Markham*, C. Holmes
(Barnstaple)

2nd Prize:
MINIMAL INVASIVE TOTAL GASTRECTOMY WITH D2 LYMPHADENECTOMY
P. Senapati*, G. Talsime
(Salford)

3rd Prize:
LAPAROSCOPIC RADICAL ANTEGRADE MODULAR PANCREATICOSPLENECTOMY (RAMPS PROCEDURE)
A. Smith, D. Malde*
(Leeds)


2010 JOHN WILEY & SONS AUDIO-VISUAL PRIZE WINNER:
SURGERY FOR MULTIPLE ENDOCRINE NEOPLASIA TYPE 1
W Craig, M Brooks, Z Krukowski* and L Frarrier
(Aberdeen)

2nd Prize:
A DEMONSTRATION OF THE ALTMEIER'S PROCEDURE
N Bennett*, M Whipp and S Stojkovich
(York)

3rd Prize:
THREE-STAGE MINIMALLY INVASIVE OESPHAGECTOMY WITH SURGICAL OPTIMISATION OF THE GASTRIC CONDUIT
S Wajed*, C Taylor, R Cresswell and D Veeramootoo
(Devon and Exeter)



2009 JOHN WILEY & SONS AUDIO-VISUAL PRIZE WINNER:
LAPAROSCOPIC PARTIAL SPLENECTOMY FOR A GIANT SPLENIC CYST
S. Moosvi, D. Lawes, A. Nisar, A. Mercer
(Kent)

2nd Prize:

COMPONENTS SEPARATION TECHNIQUE FOR THE REPAIR OF MAJOR ABDOMINAL WALL DEFECTS
J. Boorer, A. Kingsnorth, A. Cota, T. McCausland
(Plymouth)

3rd Prize:

DELORMES PROCEDURE
A. Macdonald, E. Canning, R. Milligan
(Airdrie)